Blower Motor W/ Wheel

$87.03

Direct-fit replacement Blower Motor, matched to the original by rotation, voltage, wheel size and connector. Confirm fitment by the specs and cross-reference numbers.

Type Blower Motor
Rotation CCW
Years 1988–2002

Confirm your vehicle before ordering — send us your VIN if unsure.

SKU 240-5540 · Mesa, AZ · Call 480-507-2229 · Text 480-856-7833

SKU: 240-5540 Category:
 

Description

HVAC blower motor · replacement part

Replacement Blower Motor

A direct-fit replacement blower motor for Isuzu applications. Match it to your vehicle by the physical specifications below (rotation, voltage, wheel size and connector) and the cross-reference numbers.

CCWDirect-fit replacement
Replacement Blower Motor
Air Components 240-5540
Overview

Built to replace the original blower motor

This blower motor moves air through the heater/evaporator case so your HVAC system can blow heated or cooled air into the cabin. It’s a direct-fit replacement matched to the original by rotation, voltage, wheel dimensions and connector.

Confirm it matches the unit in your vehicle using the specs and cross-reference numbers below, or use the vehicle finder on this page. If your old blower motor carries any of the interchange numbers listed, this is your replacement.

At a glance

Key details

Rotation
CCW
Years
1988–2002
Specifications

Blower Motor specs

RotationCCW
Shaft Diameter (mm)8
Part number240-5540

Specifications as published by Air Components. Match your replacement by rotation, voltage, wheel diameter and connector type, and by the cross-reference numbers below. If you need a detail confirmed, contact us before ordering.

Fitment

Vehicle application

Fits 7 vehicle applications across Isuzu, Honda, Acura (1988–2002). Use the vehicle finder on this page to confirm your exact year, model and engine.

Confirm your exact vehicle before ordering — send us your VIN if you want us to verify.

Cross-reference

Interchange numbers

Cross-referenced to the following manufacturer and aftermarket numbers. Matching any one confirms fitment.

BrandCross-reference
UACBM 3914C
AC Delco1580100
AC Delco1580225
AC Delco1580017
Acura/Honda8972316420
Acura/Honda89711134331
Acura/Honda8943870380
Acura/Honda8971134330
Acura/Honda8943870382
Acura/Honda8970960710
Acura/Honda8971134331
Acura/Honda8970232830
Acura/Honda8970464970
Acura/Honda8970464971
Acura/Honda8971037270
Acura/Honda8971419950
Acura/Honda8971432520
CARQUEST35005
CARQUEST35177
CARQUEST35192
Four Seasons75092
Four Seasons35177
Frigette240473
Genera/TYC700115
Global Air Inc.BM1900
Global Parts Distributors2311612
Global Parts Distributors2311241
Isuzu8971064921
Isuzu8971419950
Isuzu8971432520
Isuzu8972316350
Isuzu8972316420
Isuzu8971452081
Isuzu8971037270
Isuzu8972186942
Omega2613968
Ready-Aire/Proliance5382
Uni-Motor14177
Uni-Motor14005
Visteon100332
Visteon100068
Visteon100109
Order

Order this blower motor

Add it to your cart below, or browse more blower parts. Not sure it’s the right one? Contact us and we’ll confirm the fit first.

Image Product Name SKU Price In Stock Quantity Add To Cart
HVAC Blower Motor Kit 240-4439 $180.08 In stock
HVAC Blower Motor Kit 240-4455 $146.72 In stock
HVAC Blower Motor Kit 240-4471 $105.74 In stock
HVAC Blower Motor Kit 240-4487 $159.70 In stock
HVAC Blower Motor Kit 240-4503 $122.72 In stock
HVAC Blower Motor Kit 240-4519 $154.02 In stock
HVAC Blower Motor Kit 240-4535 $115.74 In stock
HVAC Blower Motor Kit 240-4551 $105.00 In stock
Ready to replace it?

Add this blower motor to your cart

Direct-fit replacement blower motor, matched to the original by rotation, voltage, wheel size and connector.

Add to cart ↑
Questions & answers

FAQ

How do I know this blower motor fits my vehicle?
Match the rotation, voltage, wheel diameter and connector to your original, and check the cross-reference numbers below against the number on your old unit. If you’re unsure, send us your VIN or old part number and we’ll confirm it.
Does it include the blower wheel/cage?
Check the specifications — where a wheel size is listed it describes the motor’s wheel. If your repair reuses the existing wheel, match the wheel diameter before ordering. Contact us if you’re not sure what your application needs.
What voltage and rotation is it?
See the specs above for this unit’s voltage and rotation (CW/CCW). Rotation and connector orientation must match your original for correct airflow and wiring.
Can you confirm fitment for me?
Yes — call, text or email our Mesa, AZ team with your vehicle details or the number off your old unit and we’ll confirm the correct part before you buy.
Questions? Contact us

Call, text, email or live chat

Talk to our team in Mesa, AZ — whichever way is easiest for you.

Additional information

Weight 5.3 lbs
Dimensions 8.5 × 7.6 × 8.3 in

Cross References

Cross Reference

  • UAC: BM 3914C
  • AC Delco: 1580100
  • AC Delco: 1580225
  • AC Delco: 1580017
  • Acura/Honda: 8972316420
  • Acura/Honda: 89711134331
  • Acura/Honda: 8943870380
  • Acura/Honda: 8971134330
  • Acura/Honda: 8943870382
  • Acura/Honda: 8970960710
  • Acura/Honda: 8971134331
  • Acura/Honda: 8970232830
  • Acura/Honda: 8970464970
  • Acura/Honda: 8970464971
  • Acura/Honda: 8971037270
  • Acura/Honda: 8971419950
  • Acura/Honda: 8971432520
  • CARQUEST: 35005
  • CARQUEST: 35177
  • CARQUEST: 35192
  • Four Seasons: 75092
  • Four Seasons: 35177
  • Frigette: 240473
  • Genera/TYC: 700115
  • Global Air Inc.: BM1900
  • Global Parts Distributors: 2311612
  • Global Parts Distributors: 2311241
  • Isuzu: 8971064921
  • Isuzu: 8971419950
  • Isuzu: 8971432520
  • Isuzu: 8972316350
  • Isuzu: 8972316420
  • Isuzu: 8971452081
  • Isuzu: 8971037270
  • Isuzu: 8972186942
  • Omega: 2613968
  • Ready-Aire/Proliance: 5382
  • Uni-Motor: 14177
  • Uni-Motor: 14005
  • Visteon: 100332
  • Visteon: 100068
  • Visteon: 100109

Year Make Model Submodel Engine
Year Make Model Submodel Engine
Loading...

Specs

Specifications

  • Rotation: CCW
  • Shaft Diameter (mm): 8

Search by Vehicle

Not sure it fits? Call 480-507-2229 or send us a message.