HD SD7H15 8GR 12V

$269.73

Direct-fit replacement Sanden SD7H15 A/C compressor assembly, supplied complete with clutch and pulley. Match it to your vehicle by the specs and cross-reference numbers.

Type A/C compressor assembly
Model SD7H15
Grooves 8
Pulley 130 mm
Years 1965–2023

Confirm your year & engine before ordering — send us your VIN if unsure.

SKU 204-1766 · Mesa, AZ · Call 480-507-2229 · Text 480-856-7833

SKU: 204-1766 Category: Tags: , ,
 

Description

A/C compressor assembly · Sanden

Sanden SD7H15 A/C Compressor Assembly

A direct-fit replacement air-conditioning compressor assembly for Peterbilt applications. Match it to your vehicle using the specifications and the full cross-reference list below.

SD7H158-groovePulley 130Direct-fit replacement
Sanden SD7H15 A/C Compressor Assembly
Air Components 204-1766
Overview

Built to replace the original compressor

This Sanden SD7H15 compressor assembly is the pump at the heart of the A/C system — it circulates refrigerant so the system can cool. It’s supplied as a ready-to-install assembly with the clutch and pulley fitted.

Confirm it matches the unit on your vehicle using the specs and cross-reference numbers below. If your old compressor carries any of the interchange numbers listed, this is your replacement.

At a glance

Key details

Model
SD7H15
Grooves
8
Pulley
130 mm
Years
1965–2023
Specifications

Compressor specs

Discharge Port (mm)20
Gauge Line (mm)44
Grooves8
Pulley Diameter (mm)130
Suction Port Diameter (mm)20
Part number204-1766

Specifications as published by Air Components. Match your replacement by pulley groove count, pulley diameter and the cross-reference numbers below. If you need a detail confirmed for your vehicle, contact us before ordering.

Fitment

Vehicle application

Fits 16 vehicle applications across Peterbilt, Volvo (1965–2023). Use the vehicle finder on this page or the cross-reference list to confirm your exact year and engine.

Confirm your exact year and engine before ordering — send us your VIN if you want us to verify.

Cross-reference

Interchange numbers

Cross-referenced to the following manufacturer and aftermarket numbers. Matching any one confirms fitment.

BrandCross-reference
UACCO 4493C
AFI0317
Airpro204733
AllianceABPN83304554
Austin Baker10360381
CARLISLE3012170
CARLISLE3012171
Compressor Works639545
Four Seasons97593
Four Seasons98593
Frigette2041766
Global Parts Distributors7511281
Global Parts Distributors5511281
Global Parts Distributors6511281
Global Parts Distributors7811281
Kysor1410010
Kysor1401362
Mack20501067
MEI5385
NAPATEM975658
NAPA975658
Omega2004493S
Omega2004493AM
Omega2004493
Panafrio2013707
Peterbilt4493SAN
Ranshu14SD4733NC
Ranshu14SD4733
Ranshu14SD4493NEW
Ranshu14SD4493NC
Ranshu14SD4493
Red Dot75R81362
Red DotRD5112560P
Sanden4006
Sanden4286
Sanden4733
Sanden4493
Sanden4892
SunairCO2147CA
TruckAir031608
TTAC3004727
Volvo20388777
Volvo20501067
Volvo20357157
Volvo20388778
Order

Order this compressor

Add it to your cart below, or browse other compressors. Not sure it’s the right one? Contact us and we’ll confirm the fit first.

Image Product Name SKU Price In Stock Quantity Add To Cart
Condenser Manifold Fitting · #6 Hose @ 3 O'clock · Custom / LS Swap 234-544 $47.25 47 in stock
Condenser Manifold Fitting · #6 Hose @ 6 O'clock · Custom / LS Swap 234-545 $47.25 45 in stock
Condenser Manifold Fitting · #6 Hose @ 9 O'clock · Custom / LS Swap 234-546 $47.25 48 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · High Side · #8 Hose @ 3 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-547 $47.25 32 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · High Side · #8 Hose @ 6 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-548 $47.25 15 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · High Side · #8 Hose @ 9 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-549 $47.25 42 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · Low Side · #10 Hose @ 3 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-550 $47.25 15 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · Low Side · #10 Hose @ 6 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-551 $47.25 45 in stock
Ready to replace it?

Add this compressor to your cart

Direct-fit Sanden SD7H15 A/C compressor assembly. Matched to the original by specs and cross-reference.

Add to cart ↑
Questions & answers

FAQ

How do I know this compressor fits my vehicle?
Match the cross-reference numbers below to the number stamped on your old compressor, and compare the pulley groove count and diameter. If you’re unsure, send us your VIN or your old part number and we’ll confirm it.
Does it come with the clutch and pulley?
Yes — it’s sold as a complete compressor assembly with the clutch and pulley fitted. Verify your belt and clutch connector match before installation.
Is the compressor oil included?
Always set the system’s total oil charge to the vehicle manufacturer’s specification when you install a compressor. Call us if you need help confirming the amount and oil type for your system.
Can you confirm fitment for me?
Yes — call, text or email our Mesa, AZ team with your vehicle details or the number off your old compressor and we’ll confirm the correct part before you buy.
Questions? Contact us

Call, text, email or live chat

Talk to our team in Mesa, AZ — whichever way is easiest for you.

Additional information

Weight 18.5 lbs
Dimensions 10.7 × 7.4 × 7.6 in

Cross References

Cross Reference

  • UAC: CO 4493C
  • AFI: 0317
  • Airpro: 204733
  • Alliance: ABPN83304554
  • Austin Baker: 10360381
  • CARLISLE: 3012170
  • CARLISLE: 3012171
  • Compressor Works: 639545
  • Four Seasons: 97593
  • Four Seasons: 98593
  • Frigette: 2041766
  • Global Parts Distributors: 7511281
  • Global Parts Distributors: 5511281
  • Global Parts Distributors: 6511281
  • Global Parts Distributors: 7811281
  • Kysor: 1410010
  • Kysor: 1401362
  • Mack: 20501067
  • MEI: 5385
  • NAPA: TEM975658
  • NAPA: 975658
  • Omega: 2004493S
  • Omega: 2004493AM
  • Omega: 2004493
  • Panafrio: 2013707
  • Peterbilt: 4493SAN
  • Ranshu: 14SD4733NC
  • Ranshu: 14SD4733
  • Ranshu: 14SD4493NEW
  • Ranshu: 14SD4493NC
  • Ranshu: 14SD4493
  • Red Dot: 75R81362
  • Red Dot: RD5112560P
  • Sanden: 4006
  • Sanden: 4286
  • Sanden: 4733
  • Sanden: 4493
  • Sanden: 4892
  • Sunair: CO2147CA
  • TruckAir: 031608
  • TTAC: 3004727
  • Volvo: 20388777
  • Volvo: 20501067
  • Volvo: 20357157
  • Volvo: 20388778

Year Make Model Submodel Engine
Year Make Model Submodel Engine
Loading...

Specs

Specifications

  • Discharge Port (mm): 20
  • Gauge Line (mm): 44
  • Grooves: 8
  • Pulley Diameter (mm): 130
  • Suction Port Diameter (mm): 20

Search by Vehicle

Not sure it fits? Call 480-507-2229 or send us a message.