SD709 Compressor Assembly

$462.38

Direct-fit replacement Sanden SD709 A/C compressor assembly, supplied complete with clutch and pulley. Match it to your vehicle by the specs and cross-reference numbers.

Type A/C compressor assembly
Model SD709
Years 1990–1996

Confirm your year & engine before ordering — send us your VIN if unsure.

SKU 204-7840 · Mesa, AZ · Call 480-507-2229 · Text 480-856-7833

SKU: 204-7840 Category: Tags: ,
 

Description

A/C compressor assembly · Sanden

Sanden SD709 A/C Compressor Assembly

A direct-fit replacement air-conditioning compressor assembly for Jaguar applications. Match it to your vehicle using the specifications and the full cross-reference list below.

SD709Direct-fit replacement
Sanden SD709 A/C Compressor Assembly
Air Components 204-7840
Overview

Built to replace the original compressor

This Sanden SD709 compressor assembly is the pump at the heart of the A/C system — it circulates refrigerant so the system can cool. It’s supplied as a ready-to-install assembly with the clutch and pulley fitted.

Confirm it matches the unit on your vehicle using the specs and cross-reference numbers below. If your old compressor carries any of the interchange numbers listed, this is your replacement.

At a glance

Key details

Model
SD709
Years
1990–1996
Specifications

Compressor specs

Part number204-7840

Detailed bench specs aren’t listed for this unit yet. Match it by the cross-reference numbers below and your vehicle — contact us and we’ll confirm the right part.

Fitment

Vehicle application

VehicleYears
Jaguar Vanden Plas1990-1993
Jaguar XJ121990-1992
Jaguar XJ61990-1993
Jaguar XJS1990-1993,1996

Fitment as listed by Air Components. Confirm your exact year and engine before ordering.

Cross-reference

Interchange numbers

Cross-referenced to the following manufacturer and aftermarket numbers. Matching any one confirms fitment.

BrandCross-reference
UACCO 7463Y
AC Delco1521013
AC Delco1521010
AC Delco1521262
Austin Baker10309020
Austin Baker10364481
CARLISLE3014680
Compressor Works638868
Delphi DiaviaTSP0155159
Four Seasons77589
Four Seasons78589
Global Parts Distributors6511650
Global Parts Distributors7511650
Global Parts Distributors5511650
Global Parts Distributors6511768
Global Parts Distributors7511768
Global Parts Distributors5511768
Global Parts Distributors5511773
JaguarCCC4929E
JaguarCCC4929
NAPATEM275753
NAPATEM254445
NAPA254445
NAPA275753
Omega2009999
Omega2010519R
Sanden7463
Sanden7494
Sanden7543
Order

Order this compressor

Add it to your cart below, or browse other compressors. Not sure it’s the right one? Contact us and we’ll confirm the fit first.

Image Product Name SKU Price In Stock Quantity Add To Cart
Condenser Manifold Fitting · #6 Hose @ 3 O'clock · Custom / LS Swap 234-544 $47.25 47 in stock
Condenser Manifold Fitting · #6 Hose @ 6 O'clock · Custom / LS Swap 234-545 $47.25 45 in stock
Condenser Manifold Fitting · #6 Hose @ 9 O'clock · Custom / LS Swap 234-546 $47.25 48 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · High Side · #8 Hose @ 3 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-547 $47.25 32 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · High Side · #8 Hose @ 6 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-548 $47.25 15 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · High Side · #8 Hose @ 9 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-549 $47.25 42 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · Low Side · #10 Hose @ 3 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-550 $47.25 15 in stock
A/C Compressor Manifold · Low Side · #10 Hose @ 6 O'clock · 10S20F/10S17F 234-551 $47.25 45 in stock
Ready to replace it?

Add this compressor to your cart

Direct-fit Sanden SD709 A/C compressor assembly. Matched to the original by specs and cross-reference.

Add to cart ↑
Questions & answers

FAQ

How do I know this compressor fits my vehicle?
Match the cross-reference numbers below to the number stamped on your old compressor, and compare the pulley groove count and diameter. If you’re unsure, send us your VIN or your old part number and we’ll confirm it.
Does it come with the clutch and pulley?
Yes — it’s sold as a complete compressor assembly with the clutch and pulley fitted. Verify your belt and clutch connector match before installation.
Is the compressor oil included?
Always set the system’s total oil charge to the vehicle manufacturer’s specification when you install a compressor. Call us if you need help confirming the amount and oil type for your system.
Can you confirm fitment for me?
Yes — call, text or email our Mesa, AZ team with your vehicle details or the number off your old compressor and we’ll confirm the correct part before you buy.
Questions? Contact us

Call, text, email or live chat

Talk to our team in Mesa, AZ — whichever way is easiest for you.

Additional information

Weight 15.6494 lbs
Dimensions 10.8548 × 7.5909 × 8.2709 in

Cross References

Cross Reference

  • UAC: CO 7463Y
  • AC Delco: 1521013
  • AC Delco: 1521010
  • AC Delco: 1521262
  • Austin Baker: 10309020
  • Austin Baker: 10364481
  • CARLISLE: 3014680
  • Compressor Works: 638868
  • Delphi Diavia: TSP0155159
  • Four Seasons: 77589
  • Four Seasons: 78589
  • Global Parts Distributors: 6511650
  • Global Parts Distributors: 7511650
  • Global Parts Distributors: 5511650
  • Global Parts Distributors: 6511768
  • Global Parts Distributors: 7511768
  • Global Parts Distributors: 5511768
  • Global Parts Distributors: 5511773
  • Jaguar: CCC4929E
  • Jaguar: CCC4929
  • NAPA: TEM275753
  • NAPA: TEM254445
  • NAPA: 254445
  • NAPA: 275753
  • Omega: 2009999
  • Omega: 2010519R
  • Sanden: 7463
  • Sanden: 7494
  • Sanden: 7543

Year Make Model Submodel Engine
Year Make Model Submodel Engine
Loading...

Search by Vehicle

Not sure it fits? Call 480-507-2229 or send us a message.